Azulene Oil Benefits
Azulene oil is obtained mainly by steam distillation of chamomile flowers. Some other flowers from Asteraceae family also provide this bright blue oil. Besides these azulene oil is also extracted from elemi, eucalyptus and vetiver. This oil is used in a variety of skin care products. Azulene oil imparts a bluish tinge to the products. It soothes and hydrates skin. Some of the Azulene Oil Benefits are as follows-
It reduces skin inflammation. It soothes irritated skin and keeps it moisturised. Azulene oil helps in alleviating redness and swelling of skin.
Fights acne and spots
This oil protects skin from damage by free radicals in environment. It also slows down skin aging by controlling premature fine lines.
Prevents Sun Damage
Azulene also protects skin from damage by sun rays. It does so by working against discoloration of skin caused by damage of cells.
Not only it prevents damage to the cells, azulene oil also has the ability to repair damaged cells.
Azulene oil is also used in antiseptic products as it has anti-bacterial characteristics.
Soothes Irritated Skin
Azulene oil calms skin after waxing or shaving.
Skin and Hair Care
Azulene oil is used in a variety of skin care products. It is also used in hair care products like shampoos and conditioners. Azulene oil is used in dyes and hair straightening products too.
It is a very good moisturizer and is particularly good for very dry areas of skin. Azulene oil heals cracked cuticles and it can be used to soften knees and elbows too.
It is used in treatment of ulcers, gastritis, athlete’s foot, and vein problems.
Azulene oil is considered safe as it is free from lead, arsenic, mercury and carcinogens. Even though it is mild, it can cause allergic reaction in some people especially if they are sensitive to the plants of daisy family. In any case, you should avoid exposure to sun immediately after using azulene oil on skin.
Did you know of these Azulene Oil Benefits?
You might also like to read:-