All About Kojic Acid And Product Recommendation
Kojic Acid, the ingredient popular in skin care products. Over the time Kojic Acid has become one popular ingredient that is very popular among products concerning skin lightening, treating pigmentation and even toning the skin.
But a little is known about how Kojic Acid. Today I shall with you all some must know fact about Kojic Acids and how it works. Read on:
What Is Kojic Acid and How It Works?
Kojic acid is a fine white powdery substance composed of tiny crystals. Kojic acid is obtained from a mushroom like fungi which is a by-product of the fermentation process used to produce the alcoholic beverage sake.
Kojic acid is majorly used in cosmetic products for skin lightening.
Our body naturally produces a pigment known as melanin through specialized cells known as melanocytes. Â These pigments give color to our skin and hair. There are various factors that determine the amount of melanin production like a person’s genes, environmental factors and hormones. Many a times due to varied environment and hormonal changes our bodies produce more or less melanin.
The lesser the melanin production by melanocytes, the fairer is the personâ€™s skin, while in people with dark complexions a copious amount of the melanin pigment is produced.
Kojic Acids inhibits the melanin production. Kojic Acid is used in whitening products because of this ability to limit melanin production and is often comes in form of a skin-lightening gel. Kojic Acids have various other benefits as well. It also helps to even out skin tone by removing dark spots and also helps in treating pigmentation.
More About Kojic Acid!
Kojic Acid is applied to the skin in concentrated amounts to interfere the production of melanin. Kojic acid prevents an enzyme called Tyroinase from starting reactions to manufacture melanin pigments.
Apart from its skin-lightening abilities, Kojic Acid is also classified as an antioxidant. It has nutrients which have the ability to combat the effects of free radicals. These free radicals have the potential to cause oxidative damage to the skin cells. By limiting the effects of free radicals, Kojic Acid helps in preventing the formation of signs of aging. There it acts as an anti aging ingredient too.
Kojic acid also works as an antibacterial agent. It interferes the process that bacteria cells perform to reproduce and increase. Due to the antibacterial property of Kojic Acid dermatologists recommend the use of mild concentrations of Kojic Acid for treating acne and blemishes, which are caused by bacterial infections in the pores.
Itâ€™s antibacterial and anti fungal properties also cures skin diseases like Melasma.
In skincare products, Kojic Acid is a unstable compound which has the potential to turn brown if not stabilized by additional ingredients. As a result, some skin care companies use a more stable version of Kojic Acid which is known as Kojic Dipalmitate. Kojic Dipalmitate is not proved to be as effective in lightening the skin as Kojic Acid, as a result products containing Â Kojic Dipalmitate may not be as beneficial for treating hyperpigmentation and skin lightening.
Kojic Acid increases the shelf life of the products and for the same reason ot just as a cosmetic ingredient, Kojic Acid is also used in foods as preservative to increase their shelf life.
How Safe Is Kojic Acid?
Unlike many main other ingredients used in topical treatments formulated to lighten the skin, Kojic Acid is very safe for skin but just a little drying. It does not can cause severely dry skin, severe rashes and even contact dermatitis â€“a type of short-lived yet severe allergic reaction. Kojic acid is even safe for people with sensitive skin.
Since Kojic Acid is also used in food as preservative, it is also safe when consumed. Infact Japanese consume kojic acid in their diets very often.
Various companies over the time have involved the use of Kojic Acid in their products. The various products are available in form of creams, soaps etc.
Net Wt: 135g
The Kojie san soap helps lighten dark skin and is really effective in lightening dark knees & elbows too. Within two weeks of usage some very evident results show up. The only glitch with the soap is that it dries quickly so always ensure to keep the soap dry post usage.
Kojic Acid Whitening Cream
Price: INR 900
Kojic Acid Whitening Cream is a world renowned American NATURAL Skin Whitening formula with a remarkable ability to help in lighting/whitening of the complexion and fading age spots. Use this cream twice a day for good results.
There are various other such Kojic Acid creams, washes and soaps available in market. When purchasing products that contain Kojic Acid always look for the ingredient list, if it contains the other version of Kojic Acid i.e. the Kojic Dipalmitate, then that product may not give desired results as effectively as Kojic Acid.
Have you tried any Kojic Acid products?
You might like to read:-