Sodium Dehydroacetate – Wise She Cosmetic Dictionary

4
58
Sodium Dehydroacetate (Also known as Dehydroacetic Acid DHA) is tasteless, odorless white powders. In cosmetics and personal care products.It is used in wide variety of products which includes bath, skin care, suntan, sunscreen, fragrance, shaving, hair and nail care too.Eye makeup and facial makeup too have Sodium Dehydroacetate in them. 

Sodium Dehydroacetate and Dehydroacetic acid helps in preventing microorganisms from re production and prevent their growth .This way it protects the product from getting spoiled.




Info source -1. 2. 3

4 COMMENTS

  1. mmm…never really read this on any of the products…or maybe i never really paid attention to this one cos i dint knw what the heck it was in th first place…anything that says "kill micro organism" is a boon to me…my friends say i'm a dupe for Monica(Friends) …….hehe..my silly girls they are

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here